effective as of december 2016

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is really important to us. With this in mind, we’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive through our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Also, please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service. So, please make sure that you have read and understand our Terms of Service.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll update the “Last Updated Date” above to indicate when those changes will become effective.

Collection and Use of Information

Information Collected or Received from You

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account, if you are an Account holder), and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.

Account Information. If you create an Account, or if one is created for you by your Healthcare Provider with your consent, we’ll collect certain information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“PII”). We may also collect or receive certain Health Information from you or your Healthcare Provider, as further described below. We may also collect your gender, date of birth and other information that is not considered PII because it cannot be used by itself to identify you. Your PII and Health information are collectively referred to as “Personal Information” throughout this Privacy Policy.

Health Information. By registering for an Account, you hereby grant Healthvana permission to collect and store Health Information received from you or your Healthcare Provider and maintain that information on your behalf and on behalf of your Healthcare Provider. You acknowledge and agree that you may have a relationship with multiple Healthcare Providers and you consent to Healthvana receiving Health Information from such multiple Healthcare Providers and storing it in a single database in order to make your Health Information available to you through the Services.

If you terminate your Account, you acknowledge that Healthvana may continue to retain your Health Information as required by any state or federal law regarding retention of medical records or at the request of your Healthcare Providers, in connection with the services Healthvana provides such Healthcare Providers. You further acknowledge and agree that Healthvana may retain your Health Information on your behalf even if a particular Healthcare Provider’s relationship with Healthvana ends, as agreed to pursuant to a separate access request that complies with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies. Like many website owners and operators, we use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your device by a web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage (including third-party advertisers) may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by such third parties.

Web Beacons” (also known as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

Information Related to Use of the Services. Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a “User”). Log Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on and other statistics. We use Log Data to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) Log Data to improve, customize and enhance our Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences. We may use a person’s IP address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Services are used.

Information Sent by Your Mobile Device. We collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use our Services, like a device identifier, user settings and the operating system of your device, as well as information about your use of our Services.

Location Information. When you use our App, we may collect and store information about your location by converting your IP address into a rough geo-location or by accessing your mobile device’s GPS coordinates or coarse location if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you. If you do not want us to collect location information, you may disable that feature on your mobile device.

Information that We Share with Third Parties

We will not share any Personal Information that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below:

Information Shared with Healthcare Providers. Any Health Information sent to the Services by a Healthcare Provider will be accessible by that Healthcare Provider on and off the Services. We may also share other Personal Information with your Healthcare Providers to the extent you permit such Healthcare Provider access to such information through the Services. You acknowledge that the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy do not apply to your Healthcare Provider. You are responsible for reading and understanding any terms and conditions and privacy policy that apply to your interaction with such Healthcare Provider. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your interactions with your Healthcare Provider.

Information Shared at Your Request. Account holders may choose to download, copy and distribute their Health Information through the Services or otherwise. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your download, copy and distribution of such Health Information. Healthvana is not responsible for any consequences of any use or disclosure of your Health Information by you or any third parties to whom you provide your Health Information.

Information Shared with Our Services Providers. We may engage third-party services providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. These third-party services providers have access to your Personal Information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your PII for any other purpose.

Information Shared with Third Parties. We may share aggregated information, non-identifying information and De-Identified Data with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. We may also share De-Identified Data with third parties for research and analysis or to promote the Services.

We utilize Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. that we use to gather information about how Users engage with our Site and Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. We also use Mixpanel to provide us with analytics data regarding Users’ interactions with our Site and Services. You may opt-out of Mixpanel’s automatic retention of data collected while using the Services by visiting https://mixpanel.com/optout/. To track opt-outs, Mixpanel uses a persistent opt-out Cookie placed on your device. Please note that if you get a new computer, install a new browser, erase or otherwise alter the browser’s Cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), you may clear the Mixpanel opt-out Cookie.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions. Information that we collect from our users, including Personal Information, is considered to be a business asset. Thus, if we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Your Choices

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information and we’ll respect the choices you make. Please note that if you decide not to provide us with the PII that we request, you may not be able to access all of the features of the Services.

Opt-Out. We may periodically send you e-mails and texts that directly promote our Services (or the services of your Healthcare Provider) or that relate to your use of the Services. When you receive promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail or text you receive). We do need to send you certain communications regarding the Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – e.g., communications regarding Account management or updates to our Services, the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

Modifying Your Information. You can access and modify the Personal Information associated with your Account, except for certain Health Information received from your Healthcare Provider, by accessing your Account through the Services. If you want us to deactivate your Account, you can do so through your Account settings page. If you deactivate or delete your Account, we may continue to maintain certain Health Information as required by any state or federal law or at the request of your Healthcare Providers, in connection with the services we provide such Healthcare Providers.

Responding to Do Not Track Signals

Our Site does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

The Security of Your Information

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your Personal Information) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure and to comply with all applicable laws. For more information on our data security policies, please see our Security Statement. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Please note that your Personal Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state or other governmental jurisdictions where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Third-party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-party Services that you access.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect PII from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected PII of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

Questions?

Please contact us at info@healthvana.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.